Mahershala Ali

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1974-02-16

Place of Birth
Oakland, California, USA

Also Known As
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali
Mahershala Karim-Ali
마허샬라 알리

Mahershala Ali

Mahershalalhashbaz "Mahershala" Ali (born Mahershalalhashbaz Gilmore; February 16, 1974) is an American actor. Ali began his career as a regular on series such as Crossing Jordan and Threat Matrix before his breakthrough role as Richard Tyler in the science-fiction series The 4400. His first major film release was in the 2008 David Fincher-directed romantic fantasy drama film The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. His other notable films include Predators and The Place Beyond the Pines. He played a major role in Free State of Jones, set during and after the American Civil War.

Ali is best known for his recent roles as Remy Danton in House of Cards, Cornell "Cottonmouth" Stokes in Netflix's TV series Luke Cage, Juan in Moonlight, and Boggs in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 and its sequel, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2.

2008
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7.4
2010
Predators
6.0
2013
The Place Beyond the Pines
6.9
2014
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
6.8
2015
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
6.8
2013
Go for Sisters
5.4
2014
Supremacy
6.4
2016
Free State of Jones
6.6
2016
Kicks
6.7
2016
Moonlight
7.4
2016
Hidden Figures
8.0
2019
Alita: Battle Angel
6.8
2016
The Realest Real
6.8
2016
Gubagude Ko
0.0
2009
Crossing Over
6.3
2010
The Wronged Man
6.3
1969
The Personal History of Rachel DuPree
0.0
2017
Roxanne, Roxanne
6.3
2018
Green Book
8.4
2018
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
8.5
2010
All Signs of Death
0.0
2010
All Signs of Death
0.0
2008
Umi's Heart
0.0
CLOSE [x]